Common Name: Guar
Scientific Name: Cyamopsis-tetragonoloba
Scientific Family: Fabaceae
Estimated Crop days: 120
Season: Kharif
Average yield/Acre:
Average price/Kg:
img des

Importance

(i)-It is used as forage crops, it's both vegetation and seed are used to feed cattle.
(ii)-It can also used to make fish, poultry, dairy and swine feeds from its meal or seed cake.
(iii)-Guar is a multiple purpose crops having both nutritional and economic potential but it being treated as a minor crop.
(iv)-Guar seed has great demand and industrial value from foreign countries like USA, UAE, UK, China and Australia.

Management Practices:

  • Land preparation
  • Sowing method & suitable varieties
  • Usage of Organic & Inorganic fertilizers
  • Proper Usage of irrigation
  • Weed Control
  • Timely management for disease & pest attack
  • Proper usage of pesticides

Greenage Services, based in Pakistan and is engaged in the business of providing consultancy, services, research and development in the agriculture sector.

Latest Posts



Our Contacts

BG-5, Mid City Center,
Expressway, Islamabad

+92 51 846 0676-78

2020 © All Rights Reserved. Greenage Services