Common Name: Grass Pasture
Scientific Name: poaceace
Scientific Family: Grasses
Estimated Crop days: 75
Season: Annual
Average yield/Acre:
Average price/Kg:
img des

Importance

(i)-Grass pasture used for animal consumption to food crops, such as oat and barely for human consumption and make up the world's most significant food source.
(ii)-They play important ecological role in nature, and they are good protectors for the soil against soil erosion.
(iii)-Grass pasture are important source of food for animals.
(iv)-Most grasses produce an edible grain, the bulk of which, the endosperm, provide a rich source of carbohydrates for germinating embryo.

Management Practices:

  • Land preparation
  • Sowing method & suitable varieties
  • Usage of Organic & Inorganic fertilizers
  • Proper Usage of irrigation
  • Weed Control
  • Timely management for disease & pest attack
  • Proper usage of pesticides

Greenage Services, based in Pakistan and is engaged in the business of providing consultancy, services, research and development in the agriculture sector.

Latest Posts



Our Contacts

BG-5, Mid City Center,
Expressway, Islamabad

+92 51 846 0676-78

2020 © All Rights Reserved. Greenage Services