Common Name: Cotton
Scientific Name: Gossypium_sp
Scientific Family: Malvaceae
Estimated Crop days: 175
Season: Kharif
Average yield/Acre:
Average price/Kg:
img des

Importance

1-Cotton is major crop of Pakistan after wheat.
2-It occupies the largest area in Pakistan compared to other crops.
3-Cotton crops earn the country largest export revenues.
4-Seed of cotton used for oil and meal accounts for 80% of the national production of oilseed.

Management Practices:

  • Land preparation
  • Sowing method & suitable varieties
  • Usage of Organic & Inorganic fertilizers
  • Proper Usage of irrigation
  • Weed Control
  • Timely management for disease & pest attack
  • Proper usage of pesticides

Greenage Services, based in Pakistan and is engaged in the business of providing consultancy, services, research and development in the agriculture sector.

Latest Posts



Our Contacts

BG-5, Mid City Center,
Expressway, Islamabad

+92 51 846 0676-78

2020 © All Rights Reserved. Greenage Services