Common Name: Alfalfa
Scientific Name: Medicago_sativa
Scientific Family: fabaceae
Estimated Crop days: 210
Season: Rabbi
Average yield/Acre:
Average price/Kg:
img des

Importance

1-Alfalfa called the queen of the forage is the most widely grown crops.
2-It is important due to high biomass production.
3-It has high nutritional quality as animal feed and contain vitamins A, D, E.
4-There is big demand for alfalfa hay in Pakistan.

Management Practices:

  • Land preparation
  • Sowing method & suitable varieties
  • Usage of Organic & Inorganic fertilizers
  • Proper Usage of irrigation
  • Weed Control
  • Timely management for disease & pest attack
  • Proper usage of pesticides

Greenage Services, based in Pakistan and is engaged in the business of providing consultancy, services, research and development in the agriculture sector.

Latest Posts



Our Contacts

BG-5, Mid City Center,
Expressway, Islamabad

+92 51 846 0676-78

2020 © All Rights Reserved. Greenage Services